Month: March 2015

Are you ready?

Good evening!

Tomorrow begins a very important week for many facets of our band program.  Our concert bands perform at Large Group Performance Evaluations on Thursday and our Winterguard travels to Pensacola, FL to compete in a WGI Regional this weekend!

Here is a snapshot of the week ahead:

Monday: Wind Ensemble 3:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday: Winterguard 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday: Symphonic Band 3:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday: Large Group Performance Evaluations at Woodland HS in Bartow County:

800 Old Alabama Rd SE, Cartersville, GA 30120

Symphonic Band Itinerary

  •           Report at 8:30AM
  •           Depart at 9:00AM
  •           Arrive at 10:15AM
  •           Perform at 11:10AM
  •           Lunch at 12:10PM (Students will need to bring money for lunch: ~$7.00 – $10.00)
  •           Return to CHS 2:30PM – We will are doing our best to be back just in time for the buses, but there is a chance that we will not be back in time.  Please plan on picking up your child by 4:00PM if we arrive back after the buses depart.

Wind Ensemble Itinerary

  •           Report at 3:30PM
  •           Depart at 4:15PM
  •           Arrive at dinner 5:30PM
  •           Dinner until 6:15PM (Students will need money for dinner (~$7.00-$10.00)
  •           Arrive at WHS at 6:30PM
  •           Perform at 7:20PM
  •           Depart for CHS at 8:20PM
  •           Arrive back home at 9:30PM

ALSO on Thursday: Winterguard 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Friday: No School – Winterguard Departs for WGI Pensacola!

Below is our departure schedule.  Students will need money for meals: breakfast, lunch, and dinner each day.           A complete and detailed itinerary has been given and announced to the students.  It will be posted here for your convenience soon.

  •           5:00AM          Report to Carrollton High Scool
  •          6:00AM          Depart for Pensacola!

Also, with the start of this week I would like to share some WONDERFUL news!  GOD is GOOD!  Josh, Lindsay, and Everrett were release from the hospital yesterday and are now HOME! They still face a challenging recovery period, but we are praying for steady consistent healing for baby Everrett.  If you have signed up to help provide meals for the family, THANK YOU! and Mrs. Huls will be in contact with you about further details.

I look forward to seeing everyone tomorrow.  Let’s do this!

Winter Guard Advances to Finals!

Congratulations to our Winter Guard who competed with 40 other guards today and ranked in the top 15!!! They perform again tomorrow morning just after 10 am at Ola HS in finals competition.

If you see one of our Winter Guard ladies or our amazing teacher, Cookie, please congratulate them.  They have been working very hard and it is paying off!

Here are a few pictures of them painting their floor:

Special thank you to Kari and Jason for your extra efforts with the props and equipment!

Good luck tomorrow! I’m sure you guys are going to perform with passion and poise.  Have a great run and remember to have fun!

Consistent Weather?

Good evening!

As we prepare for the next few weeks, lets all hope and pray for consistent weather.  I hope that everyone had a chance to spend some extra time with loved ones while staying warm and drying during our inclement weather, and I hope that everyone is eager to get back to work for our final few weeks of festival (LGPE) preparation.

Before I post a few reminders about next week, I want to take a minute to congratulate our All-State students on a WONDERFUL weekend in Athens.  We were represented in the GMEA All-State Bands with 4 students, a school record!

Maggie Hines participated in the 9-10 Full Orchestra under the direction of Dr. Marilyn Seelman and had the opportunity to perform American Salute by Morton Gould, Milhaud’s orchestration of Overture and Allegro from Francois Copuerin’s La Sultane Suite, and March Slav by Peter Tchaikovsky.

Carter Culwell participated in the 11-12 Full Orchestra under the direction of Kirth Mosier and had the opportunity to perform with State Winner of the Georgia Concerto Competition, Judy Li.  Judy performed the first movement of Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op.18 written by Sergei Rachmaninoff and all that I can say is WOW!  After speaking with Judy’s parents, I discovered that she finished in 2nd place in the national concerto competition and after witnessing her performance with the All-State Orchestra I could see why.  Carter also had the honor of performing RUN!, a piece written by his conductor, Cuban Overture by George Gershwin, and the very exciting Russian and Ludmilla Overture by Mikhail Glinka!

Ross Gordon and Daniel Kuntz participated in the 11-12 Symphonic Band under the direction of Dr. Kevin Sedatole.  Their concert began fast and furious with Clare Grundman’s adaptation of Overture to Candide by Leonard Bernstein, followed by a beautiful impressionistic piece depicting the ever changing Great Lakes titled Pale Blue on Deep by Aaron Perrine, and concluded with fanfare and fireworks with Carl Orff’s Carmina Burana, which was adapted for band in a  13 movement suite.  They performed all 13 movements with wonderful energy!

Although the students only had a day and a half of rehearsals they prepared these concerts and performed them with excitement and artistry.  It was very enjoyable to accompany them during the breaks, but especially enjoyable to witness their joy and pride as they represented our school and community at the highest level that can be achieved by instrumental music students in the state of Georgia!  Bravo and Congratulations!!!

This week’s Schedule:

Monday: Wind Ensemble Rehearsal with Dr. Chester Philips from Georgia State University from 3:45pm – 6:00pm

Tuesday: Winterguard Rehreasal from 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday: Symphonic Band Rehearsal from 3:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday: Winterguard Rehearsal from 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Wind Ensmeble Percussion Ensemble from 3:00pm – 4:30pm

Friday: Symphpnic Band Percussion Ensemble from 3:00pm – 4:30pm

Saturday: Winterguard WGI Performance at Ola HS –

WGI Atlanta Itinerary

Saturday
6:00 Call Time
6:30 Depart for Ola High School
8:30 Unload
9:00 Warm up
10:16 Performance
12:00 Depart for Golden Corral

A (we don’t make finals)

3:00 head back to Ola to watch shows (dinner at concessions)
9:00 Head Back to Carrollton
11:00 Dismissed from Carrollton

B (we make finals)

3:00 Depart for Carrollton
5:00 Dismissed

Sunday (subject to changes based on performance order)
5:00 Call Time
5:30 Depart for Ola High School
7:30 Unload
8:00 Warm up
9:00 Performance
12:00 Lunch Concessions
3:05 Awards
3:30 Depart
5:00 Dismissed